Scoil: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (uimhir rolla 4843)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There stands in the grounds of the descendants of the late Dr Harrison, the ruins of a once pretentious and sumptuous dwelling of a landlord's agent named Patrick O'Sullivan who was one of the O Sullivans of Dunboy who changed over to the English side after the siege of Dunboy. The house was built on a slight emininence that overlooked that lovely little bay called Millcove, and it had three fronts or porches, one facing east, one facing north and one facing south.
    Behind the dwelling house were the stables, which were long low wellkept building which would house twenty or thirty animals. The old people say that long ago, there used to be dances held there and that officers in full dress used to come from the ships that were in the harbour at the time to dance with old Patrick's daughters and that the whole room was lighted up by a huge candleabrum because there was no electric lamps or gas lamps then.
    All that is left of the house now is the four walls, and it is said that there are ghosts seen there by night.
    Dunboy, Co. Cork
    Seosamh O Ainle