School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

In olden times when people were churning milk they invited any visitors who dropped in to take a turn with the dash.
    The visitors always said "God bless the work". If anyone failed to comply with the custom he or she was supposed to have taken the butter.
    2
    Often when a person who failed to get any butter after churning for hours he left the blame on some innocent person who had visited the house.
    3
    An old woman put the milk into the churn. She then got a coal out of the fire, went round the churn three times, with the coal of fire and finally placed it under the churn.
    4
    You shouldn't throw out water or anything else out of the house while a person is churning or you throw out the butter.
    5
    If a cow's tail is cut, no butter comes on her milk.
    6
    On one occasion a woman found it impossible to get butter. She tried every means - scrubbed and aired the churn and milking vessels, looked after the cream and was most particular about all details. At last a neighbour came to her rescue. She ordered the coulter of a plough to be put in the fire