Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

In olden times when people were churning milk they invited any visitors who dropped in to take a turn with the dash.
    The visitors always said "God bless the work". If anyone failed to comply with the custom he or she was supposed to have taken the butter.
    2
    Often when a person who failed to get any butter after churning for hours he left the blame on some innocent person who had visited the house.
    3
    An old woman put the milk into the churn. She then got a coal out of the fire, went round the churn three times, with the coal of fire and finally placed it under the churn.
    4
    You shouldn't throw out water or anything else out of the house while a person is churning or you throw out the butter.
    5
    If a cow's tail is cut, no butter comes on her milk.
    6
    On one occasion a woman found it impossible to get butter. She tried every means - scrubbed and aired the churn and milking vessels, looked after the cream and was most particular about all details. At last a neighbour came to her rescue. She ordered the coulter of a plough to be put in the fire