School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Bread in Olden Days
    Down to the present day, we hear many stories about the food the people ate long years ago. This food consisted of oat-meal bread, potatoes and oatmeal stirabout.
    They grew all their food on their own land, and they brought the oats to the mill, to get it dried, and prepared for grinding. There were more mills that time than there are now. They made oat-meal cakes. They wet the meal with water, and baked it on a griddle before the fire. This was very hard bread, but it was very good and wholesome food. They would have three meals a day. They got up at six o'clock in the morning, and they went out working before their breakfast. About eight o'clock they had their breakfast. This meal consisted of porridge and new milk, or sometimes potatoes and milk. The table was placed on the middle of the floor, and the people all sat round it to eat their meals. When they had finished eating, the table was put back in its place, usually
    1. products
    Mamie Stritch