School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. In the townland of Carramore in the county Roscommon, tradition tells us that there is a hidden treasure. This treasure is supposed to be a pot of gold.
    Years ago, when the Danes came into this country, they used to attack and plunder the land and steal all it's treasures. There was a man named Hynes, who had a large quantity of wealth. He was afraid the Danes would get his money. He had his money under a large stone in a fort, but we do not know what is guarding this treasure. This man was captured by the Danes. When he was going to die, he said that his money was under a large stone in a fort.
    Many attempts were made to find this treasure but it was in vain. No gold has been found from that day to this, and no lights whatsoever have been in the district but it is the common belief of
    Delia Byrne
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon