School: Derryhanee (roll number 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    The period of the year at which people mostly get married is Shrove. A lot of marriages take place Shrove Tuesday. Fridays are considered unlucky days for marrying and November and January unlucky months. It is said if you marry in Shrove you and your husband will be very happy and never see a poor day.
    Long ago land was given and the wife had to get the farm and house but money was not given. Years ago marriages used to take place in houses. Some old people are living yet who saw them.
    When the couple was married they had a big breakfast. They then went for a walk for three or four hours. When they returned they had dinner. That night they would have a big dance.
    The marriages take place in Churches nowadays. When they are married they go to the bride's house and have breakfast there. Then they go for a drive in motor-cars. When they arrive back they have their dinner. At night they have a dance to which Straw boys come dressed in old clothes with masks on their faces. They take out the bride to dance. They get whiskey or tea
    Long ago the wives sat with their husbands on horseback. The parties raced home against each other. Whichever was first got a quart of Whiskey.
    Una Neary
    Termonbarry, Co. Roscommon