School: Derryhanee (roll number 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    There was a hedge-school on the Ballytohey road in Tarmonbarry. The teacher who taught there was named Kelly. He lodged in the neighbours' houses. He got three shillings a month from the pupils. One morning he went to school as usual. When the children arrived they found him dead. He was succeeded by a man named Georty. he only stayed a month.

In olden times the schools the people had were not as up-to-date as they are now. Real old schools were called hedge schools. Men of learning gathered children around them and instructed them as best they could. Later on they got into buildings and the regular school started.
    Pupils paid a little money to the teacher each week. The chief subjects taught were reading, writing, arithmetic and catechism. The Parish Priest took a great interest in the school and helped in every way. The Government did no encourage the teaching of Irish and in most counties English was the spoken language. The furniture in most schools was very poor. Older children were taught to use pen and ink. In those days big numbers attended school. During the winter months boys and girls up to eighteen years of age were to be seen in the class-room.
        1. buildings
    Eileen Mac Donald