School: Derryhanee (roll number 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. The Lore of Certain Days.
    The days of the week for taking the Jaundice Cure are Mondays and Thursdays. Tuesday is considered a lucky day to begin housebuilding and Friday to change from one house to another. Good Friday is considered a lucky day to begin to set potatoes. Friday is a lucky day to get up out of bed after a sickness. Marigold crop should be sown before the twelvth of May. The first three days of April are the days of the old Cow. On these days it is not lucky to give butter away. It is not lucky to pay out money on the first Monday of the year called Hansel Monday. On May day it is not lucky to give milk or a coal away or to throw out the ashes. If you get money on New Years Day you will have money the whole year round. If the first person who enters your house on New Year's Day be a man you will have good luck for the year, if a woman, the reverse.
    John Diffley
    John Casey