School: Derryhanee (roll number 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon
Mrs B. Wilkinson

Once upon a time there lived a man in Kilglass, Co. Roscommon.

Once upon a time there lived a man in Kilglass, Co. Roscommon. He was carried away by the fairies and an old man left in his place. There wore red caps on their heads. They got into houses to raid by the password "Through the keyhole_ Through the key-hole" This night they got into a shop. When dawn came they left it after having eaten and drunk enough. The man from Kilglass could not find his cap or remember the password so he had to remain in the shop. When the runner came in in the morning he caught the culprit and reported the matter to the authorities. The penalty impared on him was that he was to be hanged. At that time people used be hung in carts. When the man was placed upon the cart he asked for his cap. On receiving the cap a whirl blast came which blew the cart up in the air and landed it in Kilglass. It is said that that was the first cart ever seen in Kilglass.
    Una Neary
    13
    Termonbarry, Co. Roscommon
    James Neary
    59

Once upon a time there lived a man named John.

Once upon a time there lived a man named John. He had a very small farm. It was so small it could barely feed one cow. John had a small house and he did not thatch it for many years so it was green with grass. John went to look for a scythe one day to cut it. He met a man on his way named Pat who asked him