School: Derryhanee (roll number 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. (continued from previous page)
    this district now but there was one long ago named Patrick Casey, Clonve. Shoe making was a tradition in his family for generations. He used make his own lasts. No leather was made in this district.
  2. The people long ago were no boots or shoes until they were big men and women about thirty years of age. Long ago some people used to kill a sheep - take the wool off the skin, and sew the skin around their feet. They wore there to bed on their feet also. The water used for washing the feet was not to be thrown out till the next day as it was believed that if it were the feet would get swollen.
    Philomena Neary
    Termonbarry, Co. Roscommon