School: Derryhanee (roll number 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon
Mrs B. Wilkinson

In country districts the most popular time for getting married is Shrove.

In country districts the most popular time for getting married is Shrove. When people are arranging marriages they choose Wednesday as they consider it a lucky day. They avoid Friday as they regard it as unlucky. When times were good the girl's father or mother gave her a fortune. In olden times people used to get married in Station houses but this does not happen nowadays.
    Much fun is experienced at a wedding when the Bann Beggars arrive. These are men who are not invited They dress themselves in strange attire so that they cannot be recognized. They go into the room where all the guests are and dance with the bride.
    Eileen Mac Donald
    12
    Termonbarry, Co. Roscommon
    Pat Navin
    70
    Lack, Co. Roscommon

May and July are thought unlucky months for marriages and Tuesdays and Fridays unlucky days. Money is given as a fortune. A wedding feast is held in the bride's house. Straw-boys visit it at night. They dress in old clothes and wear vizards on their faces so that they will not be recognized. In olden times those attending the wedding raced against each other on their way home as they were intoxicated.