Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. Funny Stories.
    Once upon a time a family named Flynns live in Grandard, Co. Longford. They were building a shed. When they were at their dinner a little man came in and said "I see ye are doing a little bit of repairs" "We are" said the man of the house at the same time inviting him to sit in to the tables and have dinner with them. He did so and ate the dinner. When finished he got up from the table saying he was in a hurry. He advised them not to go on with the building or something would happen to them. He bid them 'Good afternoon' and went out. When they went to the door to see in which direction he had gone they couldn't see a trace of him.
    Philomena Neary
    11
    Termonbarry, Co. Roscommon
    James Neary
    59
  2. Once upon a time some girls and an old man were raking hay in a field in Cloonmore, Whitehall, Co. Roscommon. The old men in these days used to wear wigs. There came a whirl blast which blew all the hay away. One of the girls shouted 'Come back and bring Charley and his wig!' Going home that evening the girl went mad and the man hat to tie her down.