School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

from it also.
    A turlough is to be seen in a valley between that hill and Castleteehan every year. There is a great spring well which never dries up and it supplies some of Lisalway and the most of Castleteehan in Summer when water is not to be found any place else.
  2. The man who owned the king of the cats lived at Rathcroghan. When he was buying shoes for his children the cat said he wanted shoehatever s also. The man said he could not bring him to town but the cat said to put him into a bag and anyone who asked him what had he in it to say it was irons he was bringing to the forge. The man was getting afraid and he arranged to meet a hunter. The hunter asked the man the next day what had he in the bag and he said it was irons he was bringing to the forge. "That is right" said the cat. Whatever you have in it throw it out. "Do not" said the cat. The man threw the cat out of the bag and
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Patrick Browne