Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two girls hold a rope each end in their right hand. Then a girl stands middleway between the two girls ready to jump as soon as the rope winds around to her feet. The winders then count how many times she can jump over the rope without stopping it and then another girl takes her place as soon as she stops it and so on until all the girls have got a chance. Which being finished the girl that got the highest number of jumps gets the first on the line and the one that got the second gets second on the line and so on until all the girls are in right position.
    Then the game commences again but this time they say a rhyme instead of counting which is as follows-tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor, rich man, poor man, beggar man, thief and whatever name the skipper stops the rope at she will be, and so on until the end of all the girls and then the game is finished.
    Margaret Doran
    Clonehurk, Co. Laois