Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a crack to be seen through the tower. This tower is in the townland of Fertagh, in the County Kilkenny.
    A few places away from the tower, St Kieran founded a church and a monastery.
    There is an old tradition which tells us, that when the Gobán was putting a fancy ring of stones on the top of the tower, the attendants took away the ladder, and refused to let him down.
    The Gobán appealed to them many times to bring him the ladder. At last, they decided to ask the opinion of the first person who should pass the way. The first person who passed, was known as "The poor Scholar." On being asked, he gave no decision, but asked the Gobán which did he think was easier to knock two stones or to put up one? The Gobán did not answer, but began knocking down the stones. The attendants, seeing this, put back the ladder, and allowed him down. It is said that these two stones, - the last two stones to complete the building, were never put up again.