Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

"Bird Lore"
    One of the most interesting things that the study of nature reveals is the marvelous way in which the young of all living creatures, especially birds, are cared for, until they are able to support themselves. We can notice it most, among the wild birds that inhabit our district.
    All birds are produced from eggs and the female bird lays those eggs. The eggs which the female bird lays is laid in a nest. All birds build their nests in the beginning of Spring. The crows, jackdaws and others build on the tree tops. The sea gull builds in the rushes in bogs. The cuckoo builds no nest, but she lays her eggs in another bird's nest. The swallows build in the eaves of houses, usually. Some of the birds come to the old nest they had the previous year, while others desert those nests and build new ones.
    The wild birds which mostly inhabit our district are, the crows, the wrens, robins,sea-gulls, swallows, black birds, water wagtails, wild widgeons, partridges and others.
    Some of our birds migrate to warm climes before the Winter sets in. The cuckoo comes to this country in May and goes away in
    Philomena Bergin
    Coolnacrutta, Co. Kilkenny