Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round it, All sat round the table. the children with their potatoes and salt. The mother used say then to her children. "Dip in the dip and leave the herring to your father, Another family used kill a pig, once in a while and hang up the bacon. Then they had for their dinner potatoes and "point" they looked up at the bacon while eating the potatoes. Tea was a rarity, only used at Christmas, About 2ozs were bought, John Kane seventy eight years remembers his father going to the town one Easter. He heard his father ask his mother if she wanted tea, and she answered that they did not as there was plenty over since Christmas, There were no cups, only vessels called "noggons" These were very unhandy, and the tea or milk used be spilt out of them, the person who did so was called a "slobber noggon" Stirabout was eaten a lot in the old days. Tea was first used about eighty five years ago. People did not eat late at night. Pancakes made if milk and flour were made on Tuesday.
    1. products
    Joseph Egan