School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    daughter but was very cruel to her stepdaughter. Every day she used send her to spin at the well till her fingers were red with blood.
    One day the poor girl went to wash her hands, she let the spindle fall into the well. She went home and told her stepmother what had happened and she scolded her. She went back to look for it. She fell into the well and found herself in a beautiful field. There was a hill in the field, when she came to the foot of it there a a little house. Mother Frost was sitting in the doorway. She had very large teeth, and the girl got afraid of her. Old Mother Frost called to her, to be a maid for her. The girl stayed with her, because she was very kind.
    After a while she got lonely, and wanted to go home again. Mother Frost let her through a gateway, and a shower of gold fell on her, so that she was dressed in gold from head to foot.
    The same happened to the woman's own daughter, but when Mother Frost was leading her through the gateway a shower of pitch fell on her, so that she was covered with pitch from head to foot.
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Nancy Baker