School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. Once while a princess was out on horseback she was kidnapped. Her father said that anyone who found the princess would get her for his wife.
    Three fishermen went out to fish about midnight. They heard screams, and one said "I wonder what is that, let us go and see."
    They rowed up to a big castle, and found a beautiful lady looking out through a window, on the very top. She was crying for help. They got a big rope and threw it up to her. She fastened it round her waist, an she was released. But when she got down she ran away and the king never spoke of the princess to the fisherman after.
    Anna Coleman