Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

There is a legend handed down, that the Blessed Virgin went one day to a stream to wash her divine Infant's clothes, and when she had done so hung them on a little grey bush that grew near. When she returned in the afternoon to fetch the little garments, she was amazed to find the bush had turned green. Growing on it were long stalks with little flowers of a pretty mauve colour which gave out a delightful perfume. The clothes were dry and lying on some stones near the water. As the Blessed Virgin stood wondering the Angel Gabriel appeared, Blessing the lavender he said "Henceforth these flowers shall be known for their sweet scent, and shall give forth a delicate fragrance." The the Angel Gabriel disappeared and the Blessed Virgin returned home full of joy.