School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    They walked on together until they came to a cross-roads. They they said, "let us meet her in seven years and a day," and they departed. The youngest son went along until he came to a shed and as it was night he went into it and got into a big barrel that was there. At about twelve O'Clock two fairies came into the shed and one of them said, "good night Cáit" and the other said. "good night Síle." There was a gentleman's daughter very sick near Kilkenny. The fairies said that she would never get all right because the people did not know what to give to cure her. Then they said, "There is a well in the next field and if she got two bottles of water out of it she would be cured." They also said that if a cripple jumped into it he would be cured. They did not know that there was anybody listening to them. When they were gone, the cripple who took the blessing jumped into the well and was cured. Then he filled two bottles of water and went to see could he cure the girl. When he went, the girl's father said to him, "you may try to cure her but you will hardly succeed." The man went into the room where she was. When she saw the water she asked for it for she was very thirsty. He gave it to her and when
    Michael Kelly
    Riesk, Co. Kilkenny