School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. The Patron saint of this district is St Kieran. There is a well in Kilkieran. Kilkieran got its name from St Kieran. There is an old church or coill there. St Kieran used to say Mass in the coill or church. The people from the district used come to hear Mass there. The church is now in ruins. There is a story connected with the well:-
    When St Kieran blessed the well he said that no one should try to drain or pollute it. As a straneger was passing by, he went in to the well for a drink. As he was drinking the water he heard a strange noise. He looked and saw a bull coming towards him. He ran as fast as he could and escaped. It is not known where St Kieran is buried but it is said that he is buried in the churchyard at Mrs Bridie Grace's, Brittas, Inistioge. Another story connected with the well:-
    The story goes that the man who owned the field in which the well was tried to drain the well because it was making a bog of the field. In order to drain the well he dug a deep channel leading from it. There were cattle, sheep, horses, and other animals in the field. When he came out in the morning to look
    Patrick Doyle
    Cappagh, Co. Kilkenny