School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. Patrick Bourke Inistioge who was thatching Mr. Drea's house, went down to the river Nore one day to cut scolips. He took off all his clothes except his inside trousers. He got out in the river then with his knife in his hand. He was standing on a little bough which was so weak that it broke from under him, and he fell on his back in the river. It was such a windy day that he could not be heard, otherwise he might have been saved. While Patrick Bourke was gone Mr. Drea was getting fangles. William Cotterell found the clothes on the far side of the river while going to the town of Inistioge. William Lee, and Guard Hannon came on the scene. They brought the clothes to Bourke's house at Kilmacshane. William Cotterell found the
    Edward Lee
    Cappagh, Co. Kilkenny