School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the furze that it might be chopped up. When Walsh went out De Roiste put his coat in the trough and took out his own and hung it where Walshes was hanging. When the furze were chopped De Roiste went to take his coat. Walsh said it was his coat, but with the light of the fire they saw it De Roiste's. Later they found Walshes coat and it chopped into pieces. He himself was fooled.
  2. Once upon a time a Minister was saying church. He got his servant boy to go up in the ceiling and bring with him hay and matches and when he would say "fire come from heaven" the man would light the hay and let it fall. When all the hay was gone the man
    Daniel Long
    Mr Tierney