Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times when the women used to go binding there lived a woman who had a little baby. This day the woman went out to bind and as she had nobody to mind the baby she brought out with her. She had it in a basket at the top of the field and she was near the end of the field. Suddenly the baby began to cry and the mother could not get any good of it so she had to go home without doing all the binding. The baby stayed crying all the time, day and night and she could not stop it. One day the mother went to the well for water and the child was asleep. There was a tailor sewing in the room and the baby did not know it. When the baby knew that its mother was gone to the well it sat up in the cradle and took out the bag-pipes and began to play the lovliest music ever heard. The tailor listened confounded. When the mother came back the tailor told her about the music. The mother went over to the cradle and took the baby out and awakened
    Josephine O' Neill