Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

them that night I went for the water and sent an old hag home instead of me."
    "Could you tell us any way we could rescue you from the fairies?"
    "Let you come to such a rath to-morrow night at eleven o'clock and let my husband be at one side of the gap and the priest at the other and let them both have sharp knives and when the third grey is coming out the gap cut the reins and my father is to pull me off the horse and then you'll have me." The next night came and the priest and the husband did as she told them and when the third grey was coming they cut the reins and the father caught her and she was safe once more. When the priest had her all the faries began to roar and bowl when they saw the girl going off. When they reached home the priest blessed her and read over her and the "Good people" could not take her away again.
    Josephine O' Neill