Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they met the ghost. It made a sweep to search the men, and as soon as the men saw it coming they pulled the trigger and the ghost fell down.
    The men went on to fair, and they went into the Barrick, they told the police about what they saw, and they asked the police to know if it was a sergeant. They said that he was gone to bed since nine o'clock. Then they went up into his room to see if he was in the bed but he wasn't. In every corner of the room it was full of ten pound notes that he had robbed from every body.
    This sergeant was letting on that he was a ghost, the way he could rob all all the money from the people. So that was the end of the sargent.
  2. Long ago a woman died, and she used to appear on a hill. If anyone was passing, she would have a snuff-box, and she would ask them to take a pinch, and they would take it any say nothing
    One day a man was passing by and she said to
    Lizzie O' Shea