Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the tailors went to the houses of the people who wanted clothes made. They brought every thing with them to do the work and they stayed at the houses until they were finished. At night they told stories around the fireside and worked for very small pay.
    One old tailor was staying at a house and one night another tailor called to the same house to look for work. The tailor who had been in the house gave him some work to do and he was able to do the work by saying some words over it. The first tailor was wondering how he did it but he got no answer to any questions he would ask. They went to bed and slept in the one bed. About twelve o'clock the first tailor heard music, and singing outside. Suddenly the second tailor disappeared and the people of the house said it was a fairy tailor who had called.