School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr M. Lorcán

1. In olden times the centre for fairs in this locality was on the crossroads between Ballintlea and Ballynooney. The ruins of a little mud cabin are still there, where poteen was sold on the quiet. When the farmers would have their cattle sold they all took a drink, and one farmer would tell another about the nice daughter he had at home and that her dowry was a ten £ note and a four year old cow and calf and tradition tells us that many a happy marriage was celebrated after that day.
    All cattle fairs now-a-days are held in the fair-greens in towns. But some big fairs are held in villages or on the side of street. There is a man appointed by the
        1. trade
    Joan Power