School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr M. Lorcán

1. There was a fair held in John Dalton's field and Richard Walsh's field in olden times. There was a big fair held in Waterford on the 4th of May, it was called "Hiring Day", because people used to come to the fair to be hired for a year or a quarter or for what ever length they would want them for.
    The women always brought stools if they wanted to be hired for milking cows, and the men always brought halters made of straw so the other people would know that were for hire.
    There was another fair held in Waterford on the 25th of October. It was called the "Onion Fair". The people brought a big lot
        1. trade
    Mrs O' Brien