Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hunger so they used to eat turnips or any kind of animal food to satisfy their hunger. Lots of people were got dead on the roadside with grass in their mouths.
    This district was thickly populated at that time. At the present time the ruins of their houses and small plots of land are only to be seen. It was the English government we had at that time and the people appealed to them for help and they gave them grants for road making known as the 'public works'. We cross one of those roads on our way to school every day. It was never finished as the pay-master was killed and robbed. The following year the people had to sow the eyes of
    Paddy Mac Bride
    Knockmoylan, Co. Kilkenny