Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She builds the nest with straw and lines it with mud. She gets hay and puts it inside the mud. Then she lays about three or four eggs.
    The wren usually builds in a trunk of a tree. She makes a large nest for so small a bird, and lays about ten eggs. The nest is covered all over with moss, and lined inside with horse's or cow's hair. She leaves only a small hole to go in.
    The skylark builds on the ground. She lays about three or four eggs.
    The tom-tit builds her nest in a hole in walls generally with moss and hair. She lays a large number of eggs. She hatches the eggs for about three weeks.
    The swallows build in houses or chimneys. They build their nests of mud and small bits of straw. Then they line it with feathers, and lay five or six eggs and hatches them for about two weeks and a half. About the 20th April we first see the swallows flying about, and they stay until about the first week in October. then they go away to warmer countries.
    The cuckoo is another bird that flies to a warmer country. She does not build any nest, but lays an egg in an other bird's nest.
    Michael Dowling
    The Rower, Co. Kilkenny