Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    arrow is made from any ordinary stick and a feather is put in the back of it to guide it straight. Some boys make dancing-dolls. The doll is made from wood and her legs are loose so that they can swing back and forward. The doll is danced on a very weak board so that it would spring up and down. The person who is dancing the doll must sit on a stool and leave half the board out over the edge of the stool. Then he must hit the board with his fist and hold the doll over it so that the board would hit her legs. Then the person must move her back and forward so that she would dance.
  2. Here are some names of toys, a spinning top, a popgun, a cradle.
    A gun made from an elder branch is called a popgun. It is made from an elder stick with a piece cut from it, then a red piece of iron is put through the heart of the stick. Then you would get a piece of a hazel stick for a ramrode. Then the bullets are made of paper, and put into the gun. A cradle for birds is made out of sallyswitches. A ball made from the hair of the cows is made by rolling it between your hands and you should damp it according as you roll it to make it join. You could
    George Lanigan
    Cluan, Co. Chill Chainnigh