Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

These are some of the names of fields on our farm at home.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field. Tobar na dán well it is called. A cottage is built on the cottage field. That is the reason why it is called the cottage field. There is a pond in the middle of that field, that is the reason why it is called the pond field. Some people say that the bottom could'nt be reached and more say that two men drained it by a shore and got a lot of eels. The reason of number one, two, and three fields are because the first one begins at Clodiagh lane. Some of the fields ae one after another down to the river and the two last ones are called the second lower field and the lower field.

Bán a oráin is a large field and there used to be pigs kept there.

Bán a oráin is a large field and there used to be pigs kept there. Bán Aesbigh is a long field and it was owned by a Bishop. Bishop's hills are fields around an old ruin and it is said that the Bishop lived there. Three corner bog is a triangular field. Well fields there are wells in them. The bog is a four acred field with a kind of boggy surface. Other field names are:
    Bán a trím, chnuic na geara, clasta bán, Bán tobhar, Bán a lán, Bán dearraighe, Cruit a Bhádthú, Cruicín currach crút an Atha, crúctín gaille, Alastrum, gáirdín an tsagairt tobar, gort áit.
    Teangacha
    George Lanigan