Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some boys make spinning-tops from thread spools. First they put a piece of a stick down through the hole in the pool and point it. Then they cut the spool into a point and they are very good tops.
    Some boys make guns from elder branches. They take the stuff out of the centre of the branch. Then they make a stick with which to shoot out the cork. they also make cribs with which to catch birds. They arrange the crib so that when the bird go inside to eat the food she has to step on a little roast and the crib falls down on her.
    Some boys make snares with which to catch rabbits. They wind the snare wire into a little rope and put a running knot on it. Then they set them in places where rabbits go into their burrows. Boys make catapults with which to kill birds. A catapult is made from a forked stick. Then two splits are made in each side of the fork and two strips of rubber are then put in the splits. A piece of leather is then attached to the rubber in which the stone is put. A bow and arrow is made from a sally. It is bent into a loop and then a cord or a piece of rubber is tied from one end to the other. The
    James Walsh
    An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh