Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there lived in the County Kilkenny a high-way robber named James Freaney. He was the terror of the gentry of the Country whom he frequently robbed of gold and valuable silver plate. He hid gold in different places and it is said that he hid some money in a place called Kerry-hole where Clodiagh stream enters the River Nore at the Coolnamuck side. A man from the locality found an old pike head stuck under a cave which was supposed to be one of Freaney's hiding places. It is thought that Freaney hid his treasure there and people often intended to look for it but no one ever did. It is also said that Freaney used to turn the shoes backwards on his horse when the police used to be searching for him so that they would think he was travelling the opposite way. After a long time Freaney gave himself up and he was pardoned and aferwards worked on the quay of New Ross.
    James Walsh
    An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh