Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. Some of the names of birds that are in my district.
    The goldfinch, bullfinch, robin, thrush, blackbird sparrow, hedgesparrow, yellow-hammer, tom-tit, wagtail, magpie, crow, woodquest, wren, jack-daw, swallow, cuckoo, skylark, hawk.
    The robin builds her nest in the side of a mossy ditch. She begins with straw and paves it with mud. She chooses a field where sheep or horses are grazing. She gathers the wool with her tiny beak and brings it to her nest. She puts it inside to make it easy and warm for her young ones. Then she lays about five eggs and hatches them for about three weeks.
    The thrush builds her nest in a hawthorn bush. She gets straw and lines it with mud. She gets more straw and puts in inside the mud. Then she finishes it inside with mud. She lays about three or four eggs on the mud. She hatches the eggs for three weeks.
    The goldfinch builds a tidy nest generally in fruit trees. The nest is made of moss, and wool. She lays about four or five eggs.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a thick ditch.
    Michael Dowling