Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the house himself. He was'nt very exact about fast days or any other day. One day Spy Wednesday a neighbouring girl went into him. He had a pot on the fire and she looked into ther pot and what had he in it only a hen for his dinner "O Lord Paddy" said she, "Are you going to eat meat on a Spy Wednesday". "I am" he said "a good Spy Wednesday you would get it." So the day after the girl met him, and she asked him did he eat the meat for his dinner, yesterday and he said he did and had a good dinner. "Thank God."
  2. No 12.
    One day a boy was leading an old starved horse along the road. On his way he met a man. The man said "Get inside the horse and fill him." The boy said, "If he had a mouth as big as you I would."
    No 12.
    Once upon a time an Irishman and an American were talking together. The American was boasting about the fine eggs the hens in America used to lay. The Irishman said that his mother had an old hen. The hen ate a feed of sawdust and she laid a plank.
    James Walsh
    An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh