School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    a tenant. Every night he used to steal stones and sand from the old graveyard which was beside his house. One night he took a big head stone which was made of lime. He put it in one of the walls of the house and when the house was built he rented it to a tenant.
    The tenant always noticed that one gable of the house was always damp while the rest of the house was always dry. So one day he told his wife that he would take down the mortar off the wall and see what was the cause of the dampness. So when he had the mortar off the wall what met his eyes but the tombstone and on it was written "Here lies the body of J Freeman who died in Grange in the year 1762" The man thought that J Freeman's body
    Lena Martin
    Cartron, Co. Roscommon