Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the bread was made from oatmeal.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They bake the bread of a griddle still, and it is very thin bread. People still make potato-cakes, and they make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday night.
  2. There is a lake in County Westmeath called Loch Ennell. There was once a town called "Old Mullingar" there, and one night the town sank down under the lake. On a fine day if anyone was out on the lake in a boat he could see the tops of the tall houses and spires down in the water. One day, long ago, a crowd of young men went out in a boat on the lake and when they were out one of them said he would go down and see what the town was like. He went down and while he was going about among the houses an animal something like a bear caught him in his arms. He brought him up to the top
    Marcella Ennis
    Patrick Cleary