School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    if you have any friends dead that they come and stand round the door on Hallowe'en night asking you for a prayer. On that night the old people would not throw any water near the door.
  2. Some cows have special names. When driving the cow they say "sh-h". The house where the cow is kept, is sometimes called the cowhouse, or cowshed or stable. There is a post driven down in the cowhouse and a chain is fastened on to this and the chain is put round the cow's neck, and she is tied this way. When calling a cow they say "pruggy, pruggy"
    Mary F. Kennedy