School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    licking it, he has to lick the affected part. A cure for warts is to stick a snail on a thorn and when it withers the warts go away. A cobweb was put on a cut to keep in blood.
  2. There were a lot of old trades carried on long ago. Candles were made this way. Three wheaten straws about half a foot long would be got, and then a clean calico rag would be wound tightly round these up to the top. Then they were dipped in hot grease which was in a "grisset" and then left in a cool place to dry. One of these candles would burn for about an hour.
    Soap was made from the pith of the elder.
    Baskets were made with sallies for gathering, potatoes, mangels, and for carrying turf. These were called "cliabhs" and "skibs". Some people made their living by making those.
    Spinning and weaving were carried