School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Long ago in olden times when the people believed in fairies a family named Dunnes who lived in Lowton took a child from a school to mind and it happened that some money was taken and could not be found. The people of the house thought that this little child took it so they put a griddle on the fire and when it was red hot they put the child sitting in front of it and said "If you give us the money we will let you go". The child said that she would give them money if they would let her go. When they let her off she could not give the money for she hadn't and they put her on to it again. The child was destroyed and it got away and went into the house - Mrs. Carroll's house where Mr.s Ward is living at the present and the priest and doctore and the child was brought away and
    Peg O' Ryan
    Mrs Sullivan