School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

An Irishman couldn't make a living in Ireland so he went to England with about £30.

(continued from previous page)
    buy it from him for £500. The Irishman wouldn't sell so the Englishman offered him £1000. The Englishman went to the next public house + struck the hat against the counter + said "My old hat again". The shopman handed him out £10. The Englishman was sure he had a magic hat + that the Irishman was fooled.
    He went into the next pub, + tried the trick but they thought he was mad + were going to send for the police for him. The Englishman knew now that he was fooled + he was looking everywhere for the Irishman, but the Irishman was safe back in Ireland by this time + bought a farm + built a house + settled down.

An old custom on Hallowe'en was to leave the door open and put on a good fire and leave a can of spring water and some bread on the table

There was a Bird Called a Kite.

There was a bird called a Kite. They say "As yellow as a Kite's claw".