School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. Story
    Once there was a blacksmith and his name was William Dawson. He sold himself to the devil for a purse of money and this purse of money would never be empt. The devil gave him some time to be ready and when the time came the blacksmith got ready the anvil. The devil came and the blacksmith tied him to the anvil and nearly killed the devil. The devil begged to be saved and said that if he let him go he would never come near where he wsa again, so the blacksmith let him go. The devil never gave the blacksmith any trouble after that.
    When the time came for the man to die he went to the gates of hell and a lot of young devils saw him and said "There he is" and the old devil that brought the man would not let him into hell. The devil got a lighted wisp and put it in his hands and said "You may travel the world until the end of the world
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Peg O' Regan