Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    purpose. They believe the animal is there still. A lot of bronze vessels, and piggins, and noggins were taken up out of the lake before the animal was seen.

Bread long ago was made from wheat, oats and rye.

Bread long ago was made from wheat, oats, and rye. The people grew the corn themselves and ground it themselves with a quern which were two round stones rubbing together, worked by hand.
    Boxty bread was made, and Prácus, in which peas were used. They grew the peas themselves and ground them and made pea-flour. The bread was wetted with flummery which was made from oats. Oats was put in a basin to steep in cold water for three days until sour. Then
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Cleary