Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two young men said they would go and steal apples in an orchard near by. That night they got two bags and went to steal the apples in the orchard. They managed to get the apples without anyone seeing them. They agreed that they would go to a graveyard and divide the apples amongst them. When they came to the graveyard they sat down on two graves and began to divide the apples amongst them saying, "One for me and one for you" all the time they were dividing them. A young man who was going to be a priest was passing by when he heard the men talking in the graveyard. He went home and told his brother about what he heard. He said that God and the devil were counting the souls and dividing them amongst them. His brother would not believe him unless he had proof. He said he was passing by the graveyard and he heard God say, "One for me and one for you" and that the other person that was with God was the devil. He was very worried now because he spent a lot of money to become a priest. He then thought that he might be able to revenge
    Pat Dowling
    Thomas Dowling