School: Gráig na Gréine (roll number 12819)

Graignagreana, Co. Kerry
Anna Ní Shiocfhradha

Curtin was from somewhere round Castlemaine and was supposed to be connected in some way with the landlords. The Moonlighters came round collecting guns. They called on Curtain & he said he would go up stairs to get it for them. He opened fire & shot one of them - a widows son & wounded another who shot Curtain. Curtin's son & daughter locked two of them into a room & when they heard the shooting outside the broke a window jumped 20' & ran. Curtin's house must not have been far from the police barracks. The police surrounded them. One strong fellow carried the wounded fellow on his shoulder until they were nearly on him. He threw him into a brake of Briars where he was left till the following evening. The men who carried him had to
    Anna Ní Shiocfradha
    Múinteoir