School: Gráig na Gréine (roll number 12819)

Graignagreana, Co. Kerry
Anna Ní Shiocfhradha

1. My uncle's name is John Downing He swam the river running outside my house by night and the flood was up over the bank He tied his clothes to the back of his neck.
    Another good swimmer is Tobert Tagney one day a Lady left her purse fall into the lake. There was twenty five pounds in it. He dived down under the water to the bottom and brought it up and she gave him five pounds. It happened about twenty years ago.
    A good man for playing the fiddle is John Casey of Derryard He never learned how to play it And he is also very good for playing the melodeon.
    A good bask
    Séan Ó Dómhnaide