School: Gráig na Gréine (roll number 12819)

Graignagreana, Co. Kerry
Anna Ní Shiocfhradha

Bhíodh tig learaí crónain agus seacha ín sé féin ar do ha há (ainm áite leas muigh dhe Cíll Áirne). Bíonn an gárda ann ag mbráibh agus ag fea [?] agus bligeárdaithe an bhaile ag gámsí [?] acht
    They stopped at Learaí crónain and he told them to mind themselfs on the ha há. There was a number of men and women and bligéards of the place scolding.
    My Grandfather was going to school to a man called Major Mahony (he told a rat) the school master told a rat to come and cut his throat on a razor. Major put the razor between his toes the rat came and cut his throat.
    Máire Ní Dhómhnaidhe
    Seán O Dhómnaidhe